Tuesday, August 30, 2011

Guest Author: Dee Tenorio

I'm delighted to welcome The wonderful Dee Tenorio to my blog. Yay, Dee!
Who are you and what do you write? Hi, my name is Dee Tenorio. I write paranormal romantic suspense, romantic comedies and erotic contemporaries. (Yeah,that's not ever gonna fit on a nameplate)

What’s your favourite place in the world to visit? My bed. I don't get to see it too often, but when I do, oh how I love it.

Where do you write? Where ever I can fit myself and my laptop or a notebook and pen. This includes my stairs, my bathroom, my closet and occasionally, my shower. :)

How long have you been published or is this your first sale? I've been published since 2006. :)

How long have you been writing? As long as I can remember. Though, sadly, those early stories were really more like soap opera episodes, lol.

What comes first—characters or the plot? It alternates, but usually, the characters. I gotta like these people in order to write them.

Do you write to music? Do you make soundtracks for you stories? If so, what was on the soundtrack for your latest release? I do, actually. Music helps put me in the right place faster. The soundtrack for "Deceiving The Protector" was "Falling Slowly" from the movie "Once", "Use Somebody" by Kings Of Leon & "If I Were A Boy" by The Backbeats. (Yeah, my characters had some angst.) 

What’s your biggest dream? To write well enough to support my family. :)

If you were a millionaire would you still write? Absolutely. In fact, I'd probably write more—no more day job! :)

Cat or dog person? Dog. I love cats, but dogs melt my soul. :) Love em, love em, love em. :)

*********************************
Latest Release:

The mate he never wanted may be the woman he can never have...

After a series of murders is discovered along the trail of the Shifter Underground, wolf soldier Jensen Tate is assigned to find and protect a missing stray. But Lia Crawford doesn't seem to want his protection. When she eludes his watch and returns with mysterious injuries, Tate knows she's hiding something. To discover her secrets, he'll have to win her trust...and get closer to the woman he thinks may be his mate.

Lia has reasons to keep her distance. The killer is haunting her steps, determined to claim her. He will come after them both if he sees how drawn she is to Tate, though it becomes increasingly difficult to deny her attraction to him. Protecting Tate is vital – but will her deception cost her his love?

Author: Dee Tenorio
Genre: Paranormal Romantic Suspense
Heat Level: sensual
Publisher: Carina Press
ISBN: 978-142680-9205-9
Price: 5.99
Word Count: 88k
Release Date: August 15, 2011
Author website address: www.deetenorio.com

"Deceiving The Protector" trailer:

If interested, here is the trailer for the first book--
"Tempting The Enemy" trailer:


Where to find out more about Dee online:

Thanks so much for visiting with me, Dee.

3 comments:

  1. Congrats, Dee, on another winner!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Awww, thanks Cindy! And Toni was so nice to offer me a spot here with her. :) I just wish I had some awesome answers like, "I was born in a far away land with my own pet Unicorn..." LOL. Cuz, you know, that would be cool! :)

    Dee

    ReplyDelete
  3. Dee, thanks so much for being here. I love your trailers!

    ReplyDelete